Sunday, December 13, 2009

Sunday Snapshot: Avery

Ni Hao Y'all


I decided to showcase our youngest daughter, Avery!

My heart beats with anticipation as we wait to meet her, to hold her, to love her...




 


This was my first glimpse of her....way back in September of 2008.
In this picture, she was only 23 months old. But, at the time she was already 2 1/2 years old.


Isn't she a cutie????

I remember the day I first saw her face... I was smitten!

My husband and I knew we were going the SN route, without a doubt.

We just didn't know for sure what special need our child would have. We were comfortable with a SN of cleft lip/palate, of course because we have experience with that medical issue.  We were even thinking about club foot thanks to all the info that Stefanie from Ni Hao Y'all fame had provided through her blog.

The SN process was a little different this time.  When we adopted Shea, we had to fill out a form specifying what SN we would accept.  So, we hunkered down in prayer and made some choices. Then in May of 2006, our case worker called with the news that we 'had a little girl'!!!  The rest is history.  Our agency now had their own list of SN kiddos, we just needed to get pre-approved (love that terminology) in order to receive our password to access their list.

This is where the story gets good....

I had just called my agency with the news that we were ready to adopt again.  I made this call on Tuesday, Sept. 2.  By Friday of that same week, I was ready to take my first peek at the list. I sat down at my computer, prayed to God for direction, and proceeded to open the file......my heart was beating wildly....this was so surreal....I could possibly be looking at my child's face in seconds....

Yep, there she was.  Lower right-hand corner....in all her grand cuteness.  But, what was it saying her special need was.....ummmm, what is "Abnormal Sleep EEG"....I was asking myself.  My goodness, I have never heard of that....I was stumped.

I closed her file. I then went to No Hands But Ours website.  Nope, no mention of that special need. I then 'googled' it.  Bad idea.  All those medical terms and mumble jumble lingo....help, I was so confused!!!  Since my agency does not take phone calls on Fridays (unless it is an emergency) because it's their paper work day, I would have to wait until Monday to get some information.....darn!

All weekend long, her little face invaded my brain.  I couldn't stop thinking about her.....
Oh, I should mention that I never told my husband about her that weekend.  I don't know why, I think I just wanted to keep her to myself.  I think I needed more details about her special need.  I think I was already in love with her, and I was so hoping that my husband would feel the same way.....I was a little scared.

Finally Monday morning arrived!

Her medical  information stated that she was pretty darn healthy (my words), and also (by the way) an EEG report showed abnormal sleep. Okaaaaay, what could this possibly mean???? There was no explanation as to why this test was given.at.all!! Then it states that six months later a CT scan was administered with no 'abnormal findings'.   Huh???

Long story short.....after having her paper work evaluated by an international adoption specialist at our Children's Hospital it seems that this special need could be epilepsy.

Oh, is that all it is????  We definitely could handle that!!! Not to trivialize epilepsy, but with proper medication the doctor assured us that this was definitely manageable.

We had her file locked down by September 15, 2008!!!!!



(I have no idea why these referral pictures are so small!?)

Let me tell you a little about her....

She likes to be cuddled.  (I can't wait!)

Usually, she is obedient!  (Yeah, right.  I'll believe it when I see it. lol)

When she sleeps, she is liable to suck her fingers.  ( Awwww, how sweet is that???)

She likes tomatoes and sweet crackers. (Interesting.)

We received some updated photos of her in June.  Look at how happy she is....















This one is my all time favorite...


She is a girlie-girl!
Yeah!
She will fit in with all the other 'princesses' in this household!



Avery will be four in March.

We have been waiting 15 months for her.

We have celebrated her third birthday without her!

We are so ready to have her home!!!

Soon, my little one, soon!!!!

12 comments:

  1. Avery is SUCH a cutie pie!! I cannot wait to see pictures of her in your arms, Chris... can't WAIT!! Even better if I could meet you guys in person :)
    Great Snapshot, thanks for sharing about your beautiful girl this week!

    ReplyDelete
  2. I really hope that we are in China together!

    That would be so sweet!!!!

    ReplyDelete
  3. Oh, wow! You've waited a long time for your sweet little Avery! She is adorable, and I hope you get to travel soon!! ;)

    ReplyDelete
  4. Avery has been in our prayers ever since you knew she was coming to our family. Only God can give the grace to be patient and to trust in His perfect timing. The time is coming soon and I can hardly wait to meet her and hold her and to love her as my newest granddaughter. I am thrilled! God be with you precious Avery, we will see you soon!
    Your Grandmama

    ReplyDelete
  5. My daughter Tallie and I are praying every night for your precious child. We won't stop praying until she is in your arms!

    ReplyDelete
  6. Beautiful Avery!! I can see how you are going out of your mind waiting to hold that precious little girl!! Come on, China!! A Momma bear needs to have her baby girl home!!!

    ReplyDelete
  7. She is so sweet Chris! You have had her picture so long now it's time you have a picture of you both together.

    ReplyDelete
  8. Oh my goodness, Avery is soooo sweet! I can't wait to follow your journey:)

    BTW - Chicken Noodle Soup per Ninnie
    4 Cans chicken broth (although I know she uses the real thing, not canned)
    1 large onion, chopped
    3 stalks celery, chopped
    2 cups shredded chicken
    8oz package noodles (she uses the flat ones you buy in Amish type stores)

    Add water as needed and Tones Chicken Base (at least 1 Tbsp.)

    These are all the instructions she gave me, and I haven't tried it myself yet. Good luck! (on Avery and the soup:)

    ReplyDelete
  9. Avery is just so cute!!!! I know you are very ready to have her home!! Thanks so much for your comment on my blog and I will have to check back to see your sweet girl finally home!!

    ReplyDelete
  10. What a beautiful girl!
    COngratulations! It seems you won't have long now. Yay!
    We, too, are waiting to bring home our 5th child.

    ReplyDelete
  11. Thanks for stopping by. I don't know that I've "met you" around the blogosphere yet, but I'm so glad you commented. Your blog is adorable and I'm so happy to see that you are waiting on your 5th. Five is crazy and most days I feel like I'm running just catch up but I wouldn't trade it for the world. I'm adding you to my list of blogs to follow - I'm totally addicted to "coming home" stories and I will be so excited to read the back story - maybe over Christmas when the Gang is playing their new games and no one will miss me while I get lost in your archives ;) Thanks again for stopping by. I hope you do, again and often!

    ReplyDelete
  12. OH SHE IS PRECIOUS!!!!!
    I pray you will be there to get her and back ASAP!!
    What a treasure to have this handful of photos of her!

    ReplyDelete