Saturday, November 24, 2012

Sunday Snapshot {Christmas Nails}

While the girls and I were shopping today, they spotted this.

'Mother Approved'...hmmmm?

Actually the girls were so stinkin' excited about these nails, I could hardly resist getting them.

And look.
How cute are these?

And these?
So adorable!

Theses nails 'inspired' some serious, ummmm, modeling????

My silly little girls.
Oh, how I love these two nuts!

It is truly amazing how a couple sets of Christmas nails can give two little girls such merriment.

And me?
I just love the giggles.
The smiles. The hugs.

These two?
Not only are they sisters forever.
But best friends.

Ni Hao Yall

Thursday, November 22, 2012

A {very} blessed but non-traditional Thanksgiving.

We had plans to head down to Indy for this Thanksgiving holiday weekend to visit our son Scott and our daughter-in-law Stephanie, and her wonderful family.

Faith and our son-in-law, Jon, and our precious grand-baby traveled earlier this week to hang out with them.

The plan was for all of us to spend a lovely extended weekend together.

We were to leave on Tuesday evening after my husband was finished announcing for his high school's basketball teams.

He left the games early.

He NEVER does this.

He wasn't feeling say the least.

We thought we would leave first thing Wednesday morning.

Didn't happen.

Hubby was feeling worse.

We had to cancel our trip.

We were all sad....very sad.

So this is how we mostly spent our day:

Hubby on the couch.

Avery playing with her puzzle....still in her jammies.
In fact, she was in her jammies all day.

Shea, of course, decided to organize coins.

And then re-organize.

Bretta pretty much chilled.
She is such a good dog.

This was our {very} easy to eat dinner....

Hubby's sore throat couldn't handle anything else.

These are the {very} special gifts the girls made for Stephanie's parents who graciously host the best Thanksgiving celebrations EVER!  (We have been a part of these for years.)
I'll be sending these out on Monday.

These are the {very} delicious Thanksgiving cookies I ordered to bring to Indy.
"We" have been enjoying them.  There were two dozen.....just sayin'.  ha!

So yeah, we certainly missed hanging out with our {very} wonderful 'big' kids and our {very} sweet, sweet Archie-boy....

However, we did have a {very} splendid day.

We were together.

We are healthy...ummm, for the most part.  lol

We are safe.

We have a roof over our heads.

We have warm beds to sleep in every.single.night.

We never go hungry.

We have every thing we need.

We have a God who sacrificed his only son for us!

Oh my.

We are so {very} blessed.


We get to love this little guy.
Our little Liam.




We are blessed.

It was a {very} good Thanksgiving Day.

Tuesday, November 13, 2012

Introducing our son!


I did just say that.

Our son!

We submitted on LOI (Letter of Intent) on Friday.

PA! (pre-approval from China)


Four days, People!!!!

"It is hereby advised that with a review of the basic family situation and the Rehabilitation and Nurture Plan for the Child made by the family, the China Centre of Adoption Affairs agrees to handle and process the case as an adoption of a special-need child after the application file arrives (deadline May 13,2013, that day inclusive)." 

China Centre of Adoption Affairs 

Basically, China is saying that we can adopt this child if our dossier is received by May 13, 2013.


Our agency, Lifeline, said that once we receive our PA we can post pictures of our son.

So without further ado....

Here he is!

Our little Liam!

Isn't he precious?

Sunday, November 11, 2012

Sunday Snapshot {We are gettin' there....}

See these smiles?

Feel the enthusiasm?

LOI (Letter of Intent) for our little guy was sent to China on Friday!  woot-woot!

My grandson, Archer, IS really excited....don't let that serious face fool you. lol!!!

Yay!  One step closer, baby!!!!

Join the fun.
Check out other Sunday Snapshots at Ni Hao Y'all!

Ni Hao Yall